Презентація "Greenpeace"

-1
Попередній слайд
Наступний слайд


Завантажити презентацію "Greenpeace"
Слайд #1
Greenpeace


Слайд #2
Greenpeace is a non-governmental environmental organization with offices in over forty countries and with an international coordinating body in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.


Слайд #3
Logo of Greenpeace


Слайд #4
motto of greenpeace


Слайд #5
About greenpeace
Greenpeace states its goal is to "ensure the ability of the Earth to nurture life in all its diversity” and focuses its campaigning on world wide issues such as global warming, deforestation, overfishing, commercial whaling, genetic engineering, and anti-nuclear issues


Слайд #6
Some facts about greenpeace
This organization was founded in 1971
Greenpeace uses direct action, lobbying and research to achieve its goals. The global organization does not accept funding from governments, corporations or political parties, relying on 2.9 million individual supporters and foundation grants
They want to save our nature and are famous for their actions
Greenpeace was founded in Russia in 1989


Слайд #7
Formation
1969 – 1972
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Type
Non-governmental organization
Purpose/focus
Environmentalism, 
peace
Headquarters
Amsterdam, the Netherlands, European Union (Greenpeace International)
Region served
Worldwide
Executive Director
Kumi Naidoo
Chair of the Board
Ana Toni
Main organ
Board of Directors, elected by the Annual General Meeting
Budget
€ 236.9 million (2011)
Staff
2,400 (2008)
Volunteers
15,000
Website
www.greenpeace.org
Remarks
See article for more details on formation.
Former name
Don't Make a Wave Committee
Highlights Summary


Слайд #8
Protests of greenpeace


Слайд #9


Слайд #10


Слайд #11


Слайд #12


Слайд #13


Слайд #14